slagenlandschap

German translation: Streifenflur mit Entwässerungsgräben

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:slagenlandschap
German translation:Streifenflur mit Entwässerungsgräben
Entered by: Marian Pyritz

23:29 Apr 28, 2014
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Geography / fysische geografie
Dutch term or phrase: slagenlandschap
context: »»wandelen en fietsen door Slagenlandschap en het natuurgebied De Langstraat (Noord Brabant)
plink
Streifenflur mit Entwässerungsgräben
Explanation:
Die langgezogenenen Flure sind mit Entwässerungsfurchen versehen
Selected response from:

Marian Pyritz
Germany
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Streifenflur mit Entwässerungsgräben
Marian Pyritz
4von Schlägen (langgezogene, bewirtschaftete Flurstücke) geprägte Landschaft
Birgit Hermann


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
von Schlägen (langgezogene, bewirtschaftete Flurstücke) geprägte Landschaft


Explanation:
Ein Schlag ist eine Parzelle oder bewirtschaftetes Flurstück; ich würde den Begriff umschreiben. Eine Erklärung gibt es auch im Duden.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Schlag#Bedeutung7

    Reference: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Slagenlandschap
    Reference: http://www.mgh-bibliothek.de/dokumente/b/b020085.pdf
Birgit Hermann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Streifenflur mit Entwässerungsgräben


Explanation:
Die langgezogenenen Flure sind mit Entwässerungsfurchen versehen


    Reference: http://hahn-homepage.de/index.php/reinbek/
Marian Pyritz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search