scholtampt

German translation: Schulzenamt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:scholtampt
German translation:Schulzenamt
Entered by: D.K. Tannwitz

04:13 Dec 22, 2010
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Science - History / Geography
Dutch term or phrase: scholtampt
Tot 1530 vormen Putten en Nijkerk een scholtampt.
D.K. Tannwitz
Germany
Schulzenamt
Explanation:
im Niederl. noch im Namen Scholtes erkennbar
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke, Hans!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Schulzenamt
Hans G. Liepert
3Schultheißenamt
Nicole Snoek (X)


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schulzenamt


Explanation:
im Niederl. noch im Namen Scholtes erkennbar


    Reference: http://www.elbing-land-familienforschung.de/seite91.html
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Danke, Hans!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schultheißenamt


Explanation:
oder Schulzenamt

NL: scholtambt of schoutambt

schout = Schultheiß oder Schulze

http://www.jahrbuch-daun.de/VT/hjb1988/hjb1988.57.htm

http://www.gemeinde-waldburg.de/frameset/unten/gemeinde/gesc...

Im Rahmen von Umstrukturierungen in den angrenzenden Pfarreien zwischen 1808 und 1820 wurden dem Schultheissenamt Waldburg nach und nach weitere Parzellen aus der Nachbarschaft unterstellt. Seit 1826 besteht die Gemeinde Waldburg mit dem Hauptort und den Teilorten, Weilern, Gehöften und Parzellen auf einer Gesamtfläche von etwa 22,70 qkm nahezu unverändert.

Nicole Snoek (X)
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search