hoofdman

German translation: Hauptmann

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:hoofdman
German translation:Hauptmann
Entered by: vkrauch

13:08 Jun 19, 2011
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
History / Gilden
Dutch term or phrase: hoofdman
De hoofdman is, althans op papier, het bestuurlijke hoofd van de gilde.

Es geht um Gilden im 17. Jhdt. Ich frage mich, welche Bezeichnung hier historisch korrekt ist.
vkrauch
Germany
Hauptmann
Explanation:
Auch damals war das ein Hauptmann (siehe Link unter Historie)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Stunden (2011-06-19 23:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

der auch Gildevorsteher genannt wurde

http://drw-www.adw.uni-heidelberg.de/drw-cgi/zeige?db=drw&in...
Selected response from:

Marian Pyritz
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Hauptmann
Marian Pyritz
3Gildemeister
juliawoltjer
3Amtsmeister
Kerstin Dambeck


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Amtsmeister


Explanation:
Innungsmeister habe ich auch schon mal gehört, es gibt ja die Zunft und die Gilde...


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zunft
Kerstin Dambeck
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gildemeister


Explanation:
scheint mir logisch, bin mir aber nicht sicher

juliawoltjer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hauptmann


Explanation:
Auch damals war das ein Hauptmann (siehe Link unter Historie)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Stunden (2011-06-19 23:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

der auch Gildevorsteher genannt wurde

http://drw-www.adw.uni-heidelberg.de/drw-cgi/zeige?db=drw&in...

Marian Pyritz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Bittner
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search