Meten is weten

German translation: Messen schafft Gewissheit

09:34 Oct 21, 2019
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / keines
Dutch term or phrase: Meten is weten
Leitlinie / Werbeslogan eines Frischwarenkühlers.

Bedeutung klar, aber gibt es ein entsprechendes deutsches Pendant?
echojuliett
Germany
German translation:Messen schafft Gewissheit
Explanation:
... hatten wir hier schon ´mal:
Selected response from:

Matthias Brombach
Germany
Grading comment
Du hast recht Matthias. Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Glauben ist gut, Kontrolle ist besser
Susanne Bittner
3 +1Messen ist Wissen / Messen heißt Wissen
Barbara Schmidt
3Messen schafft Gewissheit
Matthias Brombach


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Messen ist Wissen / Messen heißt Wissen


Explanation:
siehe
https://www.gerardkoopman.com/de/messen-ist-wissen/
https://www.prodrivelearning.de/die-loesung/messen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 Min. (2019-10-21 09:39:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.academia.edu/37606970/Messen_ist_Wissen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Min. (2019-10-21 09:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beziehungsweise
https://pillowise.nl/de/index.htm

Kurz und knapp.

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristel Kruijsen: Messen heißt wissen
30 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Glauben ist gut, Kontrolle ist besser


Explanation:
Bzw. eine Variante - Glauben ist gut, Nachmessen is besser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2019-10-21 11:18:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wie Wolfgang richtig bemerkte, richtiger ist ,Vertrauen ist gut....



Susanne Bittner
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje
8 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Wolfgang Jörissen: Vertrauen statt Glauben, um bei Lenin zu bleiben.
1 hr
  -> Ja, danke, so kenne ich es auch!

agree  Edith Kelly
7 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Messen schafft Gewissheit


Explanation:
... hatten wir hier schon ´mal:


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/dutch-to-german/food-drink/6516275-meten-is-weten.html
Matthias Brombach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Du hast recht Matthias. Danke.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search