i.e.i.

German translation: zunächst

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:i.e.i.
German translation:zunächst
Entered by: Gisela Germann

12:05 Aug 1, 2011
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Insurance / medical
Dutch term or phrase: i.e.i.
De politie is ter plaatse geweest en heeft alleen een verklaring van de tegenpartij opgenomen.
Na enig aandringen is mijn verklaring een aantal dagen later, in het ziekenhuis alsnog opgenomen.
De politie vond dit i.e.i. niet nodig (!!).
Heb hier echter stevig op aan moeten dringen.
Gisela Germann
Germany
zunächst
Explanation:
in eerste instantie
Selected response from:

Erik Boers
Belgium
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4zunächst
Erik Boers
4zunächst
Kristel Kruijsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zunächst


Explanation:
in eerste instantie

Erik Boers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Natürlich!!! Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dörte de Kok
1 min

agree  Roy vd Heijden
10 hrs

agree  Susan Mahmody
18 hrs

agree  Iris Réthy
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zunächst


Explanation:
i.e.i. heißt 'in eerste instantie'

Kristel Kruijsen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search