afstand bij voorbaat

German translation: Verzicht auf Einrede von vornherein

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:afstand bij voorbaat
German translation:Verzicht auf Einrede von vornherein
Entered by: Nathalie Kroon

08:18 May 28, 2009
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / algemene voorwaarden
Dutch term or phrase: afstand bij voorbaat
De zin luidt als volgt:
Een contractuele verjaringstermijn die langer is dan de wettelijke, houdt een afstand bij voorbaat in om een beroep op de wettelijke verjaring te doen voordat de contractuele verjaringstermijn is verstreken.
Nathalie Kroon
Netherlands
Verzicht auf Einrede von vornherein
Explanation:
Der Verzicht af die Einrede der Verjährung von vornherein ist zulässig
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Verzicht auf Einrede von vornherein
Hans G. Liepert
3Vorabverzicht
Susanne Bittner


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verzicht auf Einrede von vornherein


Explanation:
Der Verzicht af die Einrede der Verjährung von vornherein ist zulässig


    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=csfYyzkn280C&pg=PA208&lpg=PA...
Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 528
Grading comment
Danke !!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank !!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vorabverzicht


Explanation:
beinhaltet den Vorabverzicht auf die Einrede.... Zugegeben, den Schönheitspreis verdient das Wort nicht gerade. Viele Grüße Susanne

Susanne Bittner
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 136
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search