voor hen (hier)

German translation: für jene

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:voor hen (hier)
German translation:für jene
Entered by: GAK (X)

12:33 Aug 11, 2005
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Linguistics
Dutch term or phrase: voor hen (hier)
De kreeft is gevoelig, meevoelend, invoelend en heeft sterk de behoefte aan een omgeving waarin hij of zij zichzelf thuis kan voelen. Troostend en koesterend en beschermend **voor hen** die daar behoefte aan hebben.

Nochmal das Horoskop. Ich bin mir hier nicht sicher, wie ich "voor hen" in diesem Fall übersetzen soll.
GAK (X)
für jene
Explanation:
...für jene, die...
Selected response from:

Marian Pyritz
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1für jene
Marian Pyritz
3für alle...
Wolfgang Jörissen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
für jene


Explanation:
...für jene, die...

Marian Pyritz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gideon van Zoest
2 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
für alle...


Explanation:
... die es brauchen
als Alternative

Wolfgang Jörissen
Belize
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search