hier: bokaaltje

German translation: kleiner Glasbehälter

11:44 Apr 13, 2014
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry / Imkerei, Honigschleuder
Dutch term or phrase: hier: bokaaltje
Kinderbuch zu Bienen / Imkerei:

Aus der Honigschleuder fließt der Honig in......

...in een soort droogzwierder (centrifuge) en laat die snel ronddraaien. Door de middelpuntvliedende kracht wordt de vloeibare honing uit de celletjes geslingerd en in** bokaaltjes** opgevangen.

Um kleine Pokale dürfte es wohl nicht gehen. Gibt es einen Fachausdruck?
echojuliett
Germany
German translation:kleiner Glasbehälter
Explanation:
Ein "bokaal" ist auch ein Glasbehälter, eine Glasschale, Glasflasche oder ein Einmachglas. (van Dale)
Selected response from:

Maria Trepp
Grading comment
Dank beiden Kolleginnen. Du warst nur etwas schneller.
Die Antwort hatte ich mir gar nicht so naheliegend vorgestellt, sondern irgendeinen Fachausdruck erwartet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kleiner Glasbehälter
Maria Trepp
4Behälter, Becher
Cristina Borges


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kleiner Glasbehälter


Explanation:
Ein "bokaal" ist auch ein Glasbehälter, eine Glasschale, Glasflasche oder ein Einmachglas. (van Dale)

Maria Trepp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank beiden Kolleginnen. Du warst nur etwas schneller.
Die Antwort hatte ich mir gar nicht so naheliegend vorgestellt, sondern irgendeinen Fachausdruck erwartet.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Behälter, Becher


Explanation:
in diesem Fall

Cristina Borges
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search