International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

de stalen in het veld zetten

German translation: die Muster ins Spiel bringen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:de stalen in het veld zetten
German translation:die Muster ins Spiel bringen
Entered by: Elke Fehling

10:35 Apr 28, 2005
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Dutch term or phrase: de stalen in het veld zetten
"Vervolgens hebben we na de introductie van begin februari, de stalen bewust niet in het veld gezet"

Es geht um die Einführung von Tapeten auf dem niederländischen Markt, es wurde bei dieser Tapetenkollektion sehr geheimnisvoll getan...
Elke Fehling
die Muster ins Spiel bringen
Explanation:
abgeleitet von der ursprünglichen Bedeutung aus dem Sport
Selected response from:

Marian Pyritz
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... mit den Mustern nicht so weit aus dem Fenster gelehnt
Wolfgang Jörissen
3 +1die Muster ins Spiel bringen
Marian Pyritz
3die Muster auf den Markt bringen
Hans G. Liepert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... mit den Mustern nicht so weit aus dem Fenster gelehnt


Explanation:
bzw. an die große Glocke gehängt.

Wolfgang Jörissen
Belize
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shineda: *nicht im Werbefeld* ; wuerde ich auch vermuten
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
die Muster auf den Markt bringen


Explanation:
würde ich aus dem Zusammenhang lesen

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die Muster ins Spiel bringen


Explanation:
abgeleitet von der ursprünglichen Bedeutung aus dem Sport

Marian Pyritz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolfgang Jörissen: jawoll
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search