Satzverständnis

German translation: sehr zufrieden sein

11:10 Nov 17, 2006
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Dutch term or phrase: Satzverständnis
Wim is dan ook zeer te spreken over de services.

Hießt das hier, dass Wim sehr gesprächig wird, wenn es um die Services geht oder eher, dass er sich begeistert über die Services auslässt.

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
ElkeKoe
German translation:sehr zufrieden sein
Explanation:
Idiom, hat nichts mit Gesprächigkeit zu tun. Man kann auch ,helemaal niet te spreken zijn over iets', also sehr unzufrieden sein.
Selected response from:

Susanne Bittner
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sehr zufrieden sein
Susanne Bittner
4 +2s.u.
Marian Pyritz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sehr zufrieden sein


Explanation:
Idiom, hat nichts mit Gesprächigkeit zu tun. Man kann auch ,helemaal niet te spreken zijn over iets', also sehr unzufrieden sein.

Susanne Bittner
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Peeraerts
11 mins

agree  Els Peleman
16 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
21 mins

agree  Caroline Stange
50 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
Wim ist daher sehr zufrieden mit dem Service

Marian Pyritz
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Peeraerts
11 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
21 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search