open boek

German translation: gespiegelte Marmor

08:38 Aug 5, 2020
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
Dutch term or phrase: open boek
Natuursteen in open boek siehe z. B. https://www.wagemakermarmergraniet.nl/wat-is-natuursteen-ope...

Weiß jemand, wie das auf Deutsch genannt wird?
vkrauch
Germany
German translation:gespiegelte Marmor
Explanation:


https://www.alamy.de/gespiegelte-marmor-luxus-steine-image24...
Selected response from:

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4symmetrische Marmorplatten // Symmetriemarmor
Barbara Schmidt
3 +1gespiegelte Marmor
Brent Sørensen
3In der Form eines geöffneten Buches/V-förmig
Gideon van Zoest


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In der Form eines geöffneten Buches/V-förmig


Explanation:
Offensichtlich eine Art und Weise, in der die Natursteine gespiegelt konstruiert/zusammengeführt werden, so dass eine Art V-Form entsteht, ähnlich wie geöffnetes Buch. Siehe auch die betreffenden Fotos auf der genannten Webseite, auf denen die charakteristische V-Form zu erkennen ist.

Gideon van Zoest
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gespiegelte Marmor


Explanation:


https://www.alamy.de/gespiegelte-marmor-luxus-steine-image24...

Brent Sørensen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahartje: gespiegelte Marmorplatten
5 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
symmetrische Marmorplatten // Symmetriemarmor


Explanation:
zie ook
https://www.kungfumosaic.com/de/symmetry-white-marble-mosaic...

Volgens mij gaat het niet noodzakelijk om een boek. Het ziet er uit alsof er twee platen met een willekeurig patroon inderdaad 'gespiegeld' worden.
Alleen is 'spiegelmarmor' nog wel weer iets anders.

Vandaar mijn voorstel.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 Min. (2020-08-05 09:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gimpchat.de/symmetry-tile-erstellung-von-symmetri...

Die Fliesen werden bündig zueinander verlegt, für eine aufgeräumte, geradlinige Optik. Ideal, um eine homogene, symmetrische Flächenwirkung zu erzielen, besonders bei großformatigen Fliesen.
https://www.bauhaus.info/ratgeber/wohnen-dekorieren/marmor-v...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 Min. (2020-08-05 09:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spiegelmarmor siehe hier
https://www.bauhaus.info/ratgeber/wohnen-dekorieren/marmor-v...

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search