met liefst

German translation: mit sogar

04:34 Jan 12, 2002
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Dutch term or phrase: met liefst
met liefst
adosanis
German translation:mit sogar
Explanation:
In deze context:
Bijv. met liefst 100 verschillende mogelijkheden =
mit sogar 100 verschiedenen Möglichkeiten
Selected response from:

Paula Molewijk
Netherlands
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mit vorzugsweise
Sven Petersson
5mit sogar
Paula Molewijk
5 -1mit am liebsten
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mit vorzugsweise


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
    confirmed by Babylon.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
mit am liebsten


Explanation:
A variation for choice.

"mit am liebsten" will usually be used in German sentences with a comma between the "mit" and the following decsriptive clause.



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SophieS: heeft in deze context niets te maken met een voorkeur!!
62 days

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mit sogar


Explanation:
In deze context:
Bijv. met liefst 100 verschillende mogelijkheden =
mit sogar 100 verschiedenen Möglichkeiten


Paula Molewijk
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Vielen Dank




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search