baton en insigne

German translation: Bandschnalle und Abzeichen

21:32 Jan 26, 2017
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Other
Dutch term or phrase: baton en insigne
context: iemand ontvangt voor bewezen en onderscheiding in de vorm van een baton en insigne
plink
German translation:Bandschnalle und Abzeichen
Explanation:
Baton Wikipedia NL > Deutsche Version :Bandschnalle (Interimsspange)
Oberbegriff Ordensband
insignes bij scouting
Abzeichen bei den Pfadfindern
Wenn ich das richtig verstanden habe:
Das Abzeichen kann eine Medaille oder Miniatur oder sonstiges Ehrenzeichen sein.
Selected response from:

Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Grading comment
Bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Stab und Insigne
Erzsébet Czopyk
2Bandschnalle und Abzeichen
Stephanie Wloch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Bandschnalle und Abzeichen


Explanation:
Baton Wikipedia NL > Deutsche Version :Bandschnalle (Interimsspange)
Oberbegriff Ordensband
insignes bij scouting
Abzeichen bei den Pfadfindern
Wenn ich das richtig verstanden habe:
Das Abzeichen kann eine Medaille oder Miniatur oder sonstiges Ehrenzeichen sein.

Example sentence(s):
  • Das Deutsche Feuerwehr-Ehrenkreuz wird mit Bandschnalle und Miniatur verliehen
  • Das Ordensband von Bandschnalle und Ordensminiatur ist in den Olympischen Farben blau, gelb, schwarz, grün und rot ...

    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bandschnalle
    https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ehrenzeichen_des_Deutschen_Roten_Kreuzes
Stephanie Wloch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Bedankt

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stab und Insigne


Explanation:
http://www.sarna.net/wiki/Awards
While the Baton was a military decoration it wasn't unheard of for a civilian to receive the award - past recipients included a few of the Sheng nobility and a President of Ceres Metals -
The Baton had no accompanying ribbon or medal, and had to instead be carried; awarded personally by the Chancellor,[1][2][3] each Baton was thirty-five centimeters long and covered with a white leather braid. At the center of the baton was the crest of the Confederation, etched and enamelled on a gold setting, and at the base of the Baton Han ideograms picked out one of Mao Zedong's sayings: "Wherever our comrades go, they remain a part of us." In social settings, the recipient of a Baton was considered the equivalent of a sang-shao in terms of rank, and all of those below this rank were required to salute the bearer

http://www.sarna.net/wiki/File:Batonofilustriousservice.png

https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marschallstab
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insigne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-01-27 09:53:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NumisBids: Add an Item to Your Want List
https://www.numisbids.com/n.php?p...s... -
Venezuela, set of samples of Army insignia and Secret Service badges (16 pieces in ..... Olympic ingot in the form of a "stamp", dated 30 August 1960, AR(gilt), Pf, issued ..... Ausländische Orden und Ehrenzeichen USA US-Army cross Bronze. ... Stadtgöttin hält Palmwedel hoch, neben ihr Jüngling mit Staffelstab, am Boden ...

Full text of "German Military Abbreviations" - Internet Archive
https://archive.org/stream/.../GermanMilitaryAbbreviations_d...
_ _ air force staff school; aerial warfare academy ( insignia on shoulder strap) K.A.B K ...... Ortsunterkunft _ _ _ . billet O.u.E. _ Orden und Ehrenzeichen.. decoration and ...... Staffelstab divisional train command Stfl Stabsflagge staff flag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2017-01-27 09:59:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insignia on shoulder strap:
UdSSR Abzeichen und Schultergurte |
de.freepik.com/fotos.../udssr-abzeichen-und-schultergurte_579640.ht...
Kostenloser Download der Fotos UdSSR Abzeichen und Schultergurte.

Schultergurt-Abzeichen Amerikanischer Bürgerkrieg rundes ...
www.lot-tissimo.com/.../schultergurt-abzeichen-amerikanisch...
Schultergurt-Abzeichen Amerikanischer Bürgerkrieg rundes Abzeichen für Schulter- oder Patronengurt (Shoulder Belt Plate), Vorderseite erhaben geprägter ...

Nach diesem launigen Abschied übergaben die frischgebackenen Präsidenten a.D. die Insignien ihres Amtes an ihre Nachfolger 2013. Den Anfang machte dabei Dr. Gassen, der dem BVOU-Kongresspräsidenten 2013, Prof. Karl-Dieter Heller, eine Art gläsernen Wanderpokal überreichte.
http://www.dgu-online.de/fileadmin/published_content/3.Bildu...

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search