schijntrap

German translation: angetäuschter Schuss

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:schijntrap
German translation:angetäuschter Schuss
Entered by: Johannes Mueller

14:34 Jun 2, 2010
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fußball
Dutch term or phrase: schijntrap
Doelman Viáfara van het Braziliaanse Vitória is geschorst voor het eerste duel in de finale van de strijd om de Copa do Brasil tegen Santos. De reden voor zijn uitsluiting is wel curieus: de goalie werd met een gele kaart bestraft voor een paradinha, een schijntrap bij het nemen van een strafschop. Die actie is echter pas vanaf 1 juni niet meer toegestaan.
Johannes Mueller
Germany
s.u.
Explanation:
Hallo,
ich tippe spontan auf einen "angetäuschten Schuss", lasse mich aber auch gerne noch von Fußballprofis belehren ;)!

Groetjes,
Caroline
Selected response from:

Caroline Stange
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Finte
Elisabeth B.
3s.u.
Caroline Stange


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Hallo,
ich tippe spontan auf einen "angetäuschten Schuss", lasse mich aber auch gerne noch von Fußballprofis belehren ;)!

Groetjes,
Caroline

Caroline Stange
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Danke!

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Finte


Explanation:
Caroline's Antwort passt auch sehr gut, die Fifa spricht hier wohl von einer "Finte" bei der Ausführung eines Strafstosses (siehe http://www.soccer-warriors.de/2008/12/27/paradinha/). Man könnte sicher auch Täuschung oder Täuschmanöver sagen oder das Ganze etwas ausführlicher umschreiben wie hier: http://www.torlaune.de/videos/fifa-findet-paradinha-unsportl... wo es heißt: "das plötzliche Stoppen und verzögerte Schießen am Ende des Anlaufs beim Elfmeter".



Elisabeth B.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search