een kwart slag draaien

German translation: um 90 Grad drehen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:een kwart slag draaien
German translation:um 90 Grad drehen
Entered by: Johannes Mueller

12:41 Jun 4, 2010
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fußball
Dutch term or phrase: een kwart slag draaien
Bij een voorzet dichtbij, vanaf de achterlijn, moet je het doel als het ware een kwart slag draaien(stippellijn tekenen vanaf de lat en de paal. Blijf je met je rug naar de doellijn staan, dan ben je kansloos wanneer de bal door het vijf-meter –gebied gespeeld wordt.
Johannes Mueller
Germany
um 90 Grad drehen
Explanation:
als Alternative

Hier ist noch eine Seite, die Ihnen vielleicht beim Übersetzen behilflich sein kann:
http://www.fussballtraining.de

Fußballtrainer u.a. erklären Übungen.
Selected response from:

Esther Verborg
Netherlands
Grading comment
dankeschön
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3eine Vierteldrehung
Hans G. Liepert
4um 90 Grad drehen
Esther Verborg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eine Vierteldrehung


Explanation:
van Dale, Woordenboek NL/DE ;0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-06-04 12:44:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eine Vierteldrehung vollführen

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Snoek (X)
7 mins
  -> danke

agree  Susanne Bittner: Oder auch 90 Grad. //Ich nicht. Ballgefühl gleich Null, egal in welchem Winkel.
29 mins
  -> na ja, wenn mans so genau hinbekommt ;0), danke

agree  Konrad Schultz: allemal exakter formuliert als 89 Grad
1 hr
  -> danke ;o)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um 90 Grad drehen


Explanation:
als Alternative

Hier ist noch eine Seite, die Ihnen vielleicht beim Übersetzen behilflich sein kann:
http://www.fussballtraining.de

Fußballtrainer u.a. erklären Übungen.

Esther Verborg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dankeschön




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search