in functie staan van

German translation: im Dienst stehen von etwas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:in functie staan van
German translation:im Dienst stehen von etwas
Entered by: Kristina Hörschläger

11:38 Jul 6, 2010
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fussball
Dutch term or phrase: in functie staan van
De technische uitvoering staat in functie van de speelwijze, de bal moet in een hoog tempo verplaatst worden.
Johannes Mueller
Germany
im Dienst stehen von etwas
Explanation:
Ik zou niet weten wat ik hierover moet uitleggen.
Ik zou de zinnen met 'da' of 'denn' verbinden evt omkeren:
Selected response from:

Kristina Hörschläger
Netherlands
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2siehe unten
Caroline Stange
4im Dienst stehen von etwas
Kristina Hörschläger


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
siehe unten


Explanation:
Ich würde es mit "abhängen von" übersetzen.

Groetjes

Caroline Stange
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Heinrich
2 hrs

agree  Susan Mahmody: Ich kenne i.f.v. als 'in functie van' - 'je nach', 'abhängig von'. Dieser Ausdruck wird meines Wissens eher im Flämischen benutzt. (siehe auch link zu Wikipedia)
358 days

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
im Dienst stehen von etwas


Explanation:
Ik zou niet weten wat ik hierover moet uitleggen.
Ik zou de zinnen met 'da' of 'denn' verbinden evt omkeren:

Example sentence(s):
  • Da der Ball in hohem Tempo bewegt werden muss, steht die technische Ausführung im Dienst der Spielart.
Kristina Hörschläger
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search