Poging tot wegwerken

German translation: missglückter Befreiungsschlag

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Poging tot wegwerken
German translation:missglückter Befreiungsschlag
Entered by: Johannes Mueller

14:20 Feb 28, 2011
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Fußball
Dutch term or phrase: Poging tot wegwerken
Dit resulteerde uiteindelijk in een 1-0 voorsprong door een mooi binnen geschoten bal die opgepikt werd na een poging tot wegwerken van de ...
Johannes Mueller
Germany
missglückter Befreiungsschlag
Explanation:
im Fussballjargon üblicher Term, der zu einer hochkarätigen Chance oder einem Tor der gegnerischen Mannschaft führt
Selected response from:

Christoph Oesters
Grading comment
dankeschön!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3missglückter Befreiungsschlag
Christoph Oesters
3Versuch, den Ball wegzuführen
Matthias Brombach


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Versuch, den Ball wegzuführen


Explanation:
...beim Versuch, den Ball wegzuführen von...

Matthias Brombach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
missglückter Befreiungsschlag


Explanation:
im Fussballjargon üblicher Term, der zu einer hochkarätigen Chance oder einem Tor der gegnerischen Mannschaft führt

Example sentence(s):
  • Benaglios missglückter Befreiungsschlag.
  • Ein missglückter Befreiungsschlag des Schlussmannes landete genau bei Veron, der vom Mittelkreis aus sofort abzog und die Kugel in hohem Bogen nicht weit über die Latte setzte (51.).

    Reference: http://www.20min.ch/sport/fussball/story/27959939
    Reference: http://www.kicker.de/news/fussball/intligen/intwettbewerbe/f...
Christoph Oesters
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dankeschön!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search