spanboom

German translation: Schere

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:spanboom
German translation:Schere
Entered by: My Wordblocks

09:29 May 29, 2014
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Reitsport
Dutch term or phrase: spanboom
Sulky:

Doos B
- Bankje
- Rugleuning t.b.v. bank
- Linker achterbank met stabeugel

- Rechter achterbank met stabeugel
- Dubbelspanboom
- Dubbelspan lamoen
My Wordblocks
Belgium
Schere
Explanation:
Also die beiden Seitenstücke, zwischen denen das Pferd steht und angespannt wird.
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Danke schön
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Deichsel
Alexandra Knauf
3Schere
ahartje


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schere


Explanation:
Also die beiden Seitenstücke, zwischen denen das Pferd steht und angespannt wird.

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke schön

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deichsel


Explanation:
--

Example sentence(s):
  • --

    Reference: http://www.reiterladen24.de/fuer-ihr-pferd/fahrsport/zubehoe...
Alexandra Knauf
Native speaker of: German




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search