stopvat

German translation: Spundfass

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:stopvat
German translation:Spundfass

21:06 Jan 27, 2004
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Dutch term or phrase: stopvat
"De XXX-hijsklemmen zijn speciaal ontworpen en uitsluitend geschikt voor het verticaal hijsen van stalen stopvaten."
Andreas Stuth
Netherlands
Stahlfässer mit Spund
Explanation:
im Gegensatz zu Fässern mit Deckel
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke, das ist es.
'tschuldigung Natuschka, dass du diesmal leer ausgehst.
"Metallfass" hätte in diesem Fall auch gereicht, wie sich inzwischen nach Rücksprache mit dem Kunden herausgestellt hat.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Stahlfässer mit Spund
Hans G. Liepert
4Blechfass
Natuschka


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blechfass


Explanation:
Blechfass
Metallfass


    Reference: http://www.bauer-suedlohn.de/bauer/NL/staplergeraete/fasslif...
    Reference: http://www.lokfuehrer-lukas.de/0%20Ladegut/Fass/Blech-Fass/b...
Natuschka
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 44

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stahlfässer mit Spund


Explanation:
im Gegensatz zu Fässern mit Deckel

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4266
Grading comment
Danke, das ist es.
'tschuldigung Natuschka, dass du diesmal leer ausgehst.
"Metallfass" hätte in diesem Fall auch gereicht, wie sich inzwischen nach Rücksprache mit dem Kunden herausgestellt hat.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search