Verdeel daarna de hoofdkleuren over de meters.

German translation: Anschließend verteilen Sie die Hauptfarben auf der Fläche.

11:40 Jun 28, 2020
Dutch to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / Shop setup
Dutch term or phrase: Verdeel daarna de hoofdkleuren over de meters.
It is about the decoration of a sales wall in a clothes shop.

"meters" in Dutch is normally "Meter" in German but maybe not in this case. Is there a special term in the clothing industry or shop setup in German for the Dutch "meters"?
Marcelle Heller
Switzerland
German translation:Anschließend verteilen Sie die Hauptfarben auf der Fläche.
Explanation:
mijn voorstel

of je kunt zeggen
'über die Fläche'

'meters' is hier gewoon de vlakte resp. de ruimte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2020-06-28 14:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vrij vertaald:

Anschließend streichen Sie den Raum / die Fläche in den Hauptfarben
Selected response from:

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die Hilfe. Ich denke, dass dies so gemeint sein könnte oder ev. gemäss ahartjes Diskussionsbeitrag.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Anschließend streichen Sie die Fläche // den Raum in den Hauptfarben
Barbara Schmidt
4Anschließend verteilen Sie die Hauptfarben auf der Fläche.
Barbara Schmidt


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anschließend verteilen Sie die Hauptfarben auf der Fläche.


Explanation:
mijn voorstel

of je kunt zeggen
'über die Fläche'

'meters' is hier gewoon de vlakte resp. de ruimte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2020-06-28 14:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vrij vertaald:

Anschließend streichen Sie den Raum / die Fläche in den Hauptfarben

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank für die Hilfe. Ich denke, dass dies so gemeint sein könnte oder ev. gemäss ahartjes Diskussionsbeitrag.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anschließend streichen Sie die Fläche // den Raum in den Hauptfarben


Explanation:
mijn voorstel, vrij vertaald

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2020-06-28 14:05:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of
… dekorieren Sie die Fläche // den Raum...

Barbara Schmidt
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search