restrictie

German translation: Drosselung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:restrictie
German translation:Drosselung
Entered by: ahartje

09:34 Apr 20, 2005
Dutch to German translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Dutch term or phrase: restrictie
Elke rembeweging geeft d.m.v. een ***restrictie*** op commandoluchtleiding (1) een luchtpuls, die vervolgens een zuiger bedient.

Es geht immer noch um Trailer. Mit fällt nichts Gescheites ein, um dieses Wort im Satz unterzubringen.
Weiß jemand Rat?

Vielen Dank im Voraus!
ElkeKoe
Drosselung
Explanation:
z.B.
Selected response from:

ahartje
Portugal
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, ahartje!
Danke auch an Hans und Alexander.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Drosselung
ahartje
4Druckabsenkung
Hans G. Liepert
4Einengung
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einengung


Explanation:
The air channel is restricted in its dimension (eingeengt).

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Druckabsenkung


Explanation:
scheint mir hier gemeint zu sein. Durch Druckabsenkung beim Bremsvorgang erhält die Steuerleitung einen Luftimpuls ...

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 147

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drosselung


Explanation:
z.B.

ahartje
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, ahartje!
Danke auch an Hans und Alexander.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: klingt direkt professionell
43 mins
  -> Dankeschön




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search