inkuiping

Italian translation: messa/o in vasca/vasche

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:inkuiping
Italian translation:messa/o in vasca/vasche

13:14 Jan 30, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-02-03 09:54:30 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Dutch to Italian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / inkuiping
Dutch term or phrase: inkuiping
Voor de opslag van gevaarlijke vloeibare afvalstoffen volstaat een inkuiping met een opvangcapaciteit die minstens voldoet aan de vereisten volgens de bepalingen van hoofdstuk 5.17 van titel II van het VLAREM.

Grazie
Easy Service
messa/o in vasca/vasche
Explanation:
con capacità di...
invascare esiste, ma non sono sicura si possa usare qui

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 23 hrs (2020-02-03 13:03:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!
Selected response from:

Zerlina
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vasca di raccolta/opera di invascamento
Luca Tutino
3messa/o in vasca/vasche
Zerlina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vasca di raccolta/opera di invascamento


Explanation:
Per me si tratta di un'opera per il contenimento delle perdite, probaiblmente realizzata in calcestruzzo impermeabilizzato. Naturalmente è una forma derivante da "inkuipen", mettere in un tino/una vasca", ma piuttosto che "invascamento" (termine che pure viene usato, vedi link) mi sembra più naturale tradurre direttamente vasca.

Example sentence(s):
  • Le norme di buona tecnica prevedono, a tale scopo, l'invascamento di tutti i serbatoi con volumi di sufficiente capacità (il massimo fra il volume del serbatoio più grande e 1/3 della volumetria totale dei serbatoi contenuti nella

    Reference: http://www.va.minambiente.it/File/Documento/2909
Luca Tutino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
messa/o in vasca/vasche


Explanation:
con capacità di...
invascare esiste, ma non sono sicura si possa usare qui

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 23 hrs (2020-02-03 13:03:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Grazie!

Zerlina
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search