walvisvaart

Italian translation: caccia alle balene

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:walvisvaart
Italian translation:caccia alle balene
Entered by: Simo Blom

16:49 Dec 30, 2005
Dutch to Italian translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Dutch term or phrase: walvisvaart
L'italiano dice "rotta delle balene" o significa altro ? Grz !
Simo Blom
Finland
caccia alla balena
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Grazie Sherefedin ! Il termine sembra + attestato al plurale. Ringrazio anche Silvia per la sua risposta e Magda e Joris per gli agree.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2caccia alla balena
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4 -1baleniera
silvia tamanini


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caccia alla balena


Explanation:
...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie Sherefedin ! Il termine sembra + attestato al plurale. Ringrazio anche Silvia per la sua risposta e Magda e Joris per gli agree.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magda Talamini: sì o la pesca
14 mins
  -> merci.

agree  Joris Bogaert: Moby Dick achterna
19 hrs
  -> Gelukkig 2006!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
baleniera


Explanation:
la barca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-12-30 17:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.nautiek.nl/Sidonius/ c'è un esempio di walvisvaart ma dipende anche dal contesto, se parla della barca è un conto, altrimenti si può trattare di caccia alle balene come dice Mustafa

silvia tamanini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Magda Talamini: no non è la barca
19 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search