bouwblokken

Spanish translation: manzanas/ bloques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:bouwblokken
Spanish translation:manzanas/ bloques
Entered by: Cristina Casas Peregrina

18:05 Dec 19, 2005
Dutch to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / gebouwen
Dutch term or phrase: bouwblokken
in een stad, natuurlijk.
Cristina Casas Peregrina
Netherlands
manzanas
Explanation:
Viendo las imágenes que aparecen en Google Imágenes, ¿no se tratará de las 'manzanas'?

2. f. Espacio urbano, edificado o destinado a la edificación, delimitado por calles por todos sus lados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 3 mins (2005-12-20 13:08:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

uy, olvidé ponerlo, la referencia es del diccionario de la RAE
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3manzanas
Maria Rosich Andreu
3cuadras
Teresa Bulnes


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuadras


Explanation:
"Cuadras" si se refiere a distancias. "Bloques de construcción" parece, sin embargo, más acertado.
¿Tienes contexto?

Teresa Bulnes
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manzanas


Explanation:
Viendo las imágenes que aparecen en Google Imágenes, ¿no se tratará de las 'manzanas'?

2. f. Espacio urbano, edificado o destinado a la edificación, delimitado por calles por todos sus lados.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 3 mins (2005-12-20 13:08:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

uy, olvidé ponerlo, la referencia es del diccionario de la RAE

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search