mogelijkheden

Spanish translation: funciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:mogelijkheden
Spanish translation:funciones
Entered by: Mat_Young

13:40 May 31, 2005
Dutch to Spanish translations [PRO]
Computers: Hardware / Home Cinema System
Dutch term or phrase: mogelijkheden
Aparece en la valoración sobre un equipo de sonido:

Geluidskwaliteit = calidad de sonido
Mogelijkheden = ¿versatilidad?
Gebruiksgemak = facilidad de uso
Vormgeving = diseño
Duurzaamheid = durabilidad

¿Propuestas?
Mat_Young
funciones
Explanation:
Literalmente significa 'posibilidades, capacidades', pero en esta lista y tratándose de un equipo de sonido yo no dudaría en traducirlo por 'funciones'.

Saludos,

Maria
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1capacidades
Laurent Slowack
5 +1funciones
Maria Rosich Andreu
3opciones
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capacidades


Explanation:
Exp.

Laurent Slowack
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Breebaart: posibilidades / capacidades; depende led contexto
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
funciones


Explanation:
Literalmente significa 'posibilidades, capacidades', pero en esta lista y tratándose de un equipo de sonido yo no dudaría en traducirlo por 'funciones'.

Saludos,

Maria

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Casas Peregrina
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
opciones


Explanation:
mogelijkheden oftewel keuzemogelijkheden

Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 21 mins (2005-05-31 15:02:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opción

f. Elección, posibilidad de elegir entre varias cosas: es una opción difícil. || Cada una de las cosas que pueden elegirse:
© Espasa Calpe, S.A.

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search