ik verspil uw tijd

Spanish translation: le estoy haciendo perder el tiempo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ik verspil uw tijd
Spanish translation:le estoy haciendo perder el tiempo
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

17:02 Apr 14, 2003
Dutch to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: ik verspil uw tijd
Le agradezco mucho por su ayuda, señora, pero pierdo su tiempo.(??)
¡Que la suerte decida adonde voy!
sandra
le estoy haciendo perder el tiempo
Explanation:
verspillen se traduce "malgastar", pero yo aquí lo pondría sencillamente con "perder".

suerte,

Maria
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Maria!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2le estoy haciendo perder el tiempo
Maria Rosich Andreu
5está perdiendo su tiempo.
KatleenMeulyzer
4estoy desperdiciendo su tiempo
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
le estoy haciendo perder el tiempo


Explanation:
verspillen se traduce "malgastar", pero yo aquí lo pondría sencillamente con "perder".

suerte,

Maria

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias, Maria!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Peter Altenburg: Le hago perder el tiempo
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
está perdiendo su tiempo.


Explanation:
también se podría decir:
pierde su tiempo.


    Van Dale Woordenboek
KatleenMeulyzer
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estoy desperdiciendo su tiempo


Explanation:
another option.

Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search