vroedschap

Spanish translation: consejo del ayuntamiento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vroedschap
Spanish translation:consejo del ayuntamiento
Entered by: Etienne Wallace

20:57 Oct 1, 2007
Dutch to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / antiguo organismo político
Dutch term or phrase: vroedschap
Esto dice la Wikipedia: de meeste steden in de vroegmoderne tijd kenden een regering bestaande uit gekozen mannelijke poorters, die zitting hadden in de vroedschap
No tengo ni idea de qué tipo de organismo era el vroedschap, algún equivalente o idea?
Lucia Castrillon
consejo del ayuntamiento
Explanation:
era el gobierno de la ciudad durante la República de los Paises Bajos (Nederlandse Republiek)
Ironicamente: gemeenteraad, todos los miembros del consejo municipal.
Selected response from:

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5consejo del ayuntamiento
Etienne Wallace
3municipalidad
Adela Van Gils


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consejo del ayuntamiento


Explanation:
era el gobierno de la ciudad durante la República de los Paises Bajos (Nederlandse Republiek)
Ironicamente: gemeenteraad, todos los miembros del consejo municipal.

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
municipalidad


Explanation:
in het Frans is het municipalité.

zie:http://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/vroedschap

Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search