Slagkrachtige

Spanish translation: Dinámico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Slagkrachtige
Spanish translation:Dinámico
Entered by: babeltango (X)

18:45 Feb 21, 2009
Dutch to Spanish translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Dutch term or phrase: Slagkrachtige
Slagkrachtige overheid.
M. Ángeles López Rodríguez
Dinámico
Explanation:
Un gobierno dinámico
Selected response from:

babeltango (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Todas son aceptables, pero me quedo con ésta, que me parece que se acerca a lo que se quiere transmitir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dinámico
babeltango (X)
4resuelto, resoluto, capaz, decidido
Heleen Sittig
4Decisivo
Riens Middelhof
4agudo, oportuno, ocurrente...
Maria Rosich Andreu
4pujante
Alexis & Teresa Bulnes de Romanov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dinámico


Explanation:
Un gobierno dinámico

babeltango (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Todas son aceptables, pero me quedo con ésta, que me parece que se acerca a lo que se quiere transmitir.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pujante


Explanation:
"potente" también podría ser.

Alexis & Teresa Bulnes de Romanov
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in SpanishSpanish

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agudo, oportuno, ocurrente...


Explanation:
O las anteriores. Sin contexto es difícil de decir.

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decisivo


Explanation:
Het verschil met een "sterke" of een "dynamische" regering is volgens mij dat een "slagkrachtige" regering geacht wordt de beslissingen te nemen die er toe doen. Volgens mij wordt dat goed omvat onder decisivo.
RAE: decisivo, va.
(Del lat. decīsus, decidido).
1. adj. Que decide o resuelve. Razón decisiva. Decreto decisivo.
2. adj. Que tiene consecuencias importantes. Un paso decisivo.
□ V.

Riens Middelhof
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resuelto, resoluto, capaz, decidido


Explanation:
Depende del contexto, podría ser una "gestión decidida" o un "gobierno capaz", "resuelto", o "asertivo".

Heleen Sittig
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search