voor hij het zelf wist

Spanish translation: Sin darse cuenta

20:37 Jul 13, 2013
Dutch to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Dutch term or phrase: voor hij het zelf wist
Voor hij het zelf wist stond hij voor de holle boom.
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
Spanish translation:Sin darse cuenta
Explanation:
Ik vind het lastig een concrete uitleg te geven, maar het lijkt me dat het personage niet echt gericht aan het lopen is, dus ik lees 'voor hij het zelf wist' als 'zonder dat hij het in de gaten had'.
Selected response from:

Amarins van der Sluis
Neth. Antilles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sin darse cuenta
Amarins van der Sluis
3en un santiamén
Marjon Pijl


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en un santiamén


Explanation:
mijn optie

Marjon Pijl
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 40

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sin darse cuenta


Explanation:
Ik vind het lastig een concrete uitleg te geven, maar het lijkt me dat het personage niet echt gericht aan het lopen is, dus ik lees 'voor hij het zelf wist' als 'zonder dat hij het in de gaten had'.

Amarins van der Sluis
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search