vreten

Spanish translation: devorar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vreten
Spanish translation:devorar
Entered by: ninapopovic

12:38 Nov 30, 2015
Dutch to Spanish translations [PRO]
Linguistics
Dutch term or phrase: vreten
vreet niet zo/ houd op met vreten
ninapopovic
Netherlands
devorar
Explanation:
Ik zie niet goed hoe dit in een "linguistics" context past...

Ik zou de volledige zin zo vertalen:
- no devores así/deja de devorar

Andere mogelijke vertalingen:
- no te empapuces/deja de empapuzarte
- no te pases comiendo/dejar de comer así
- no comas tanto/dejar de comer

Succes!
Selected response from:

Aitziber Solano Iriarte
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tragar
Laurent Slowack
4 +1devorar
Aitziber Solano Iriarte


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
devorar


Explanation:
Ik zie niet goed hoe dit in een "linguistics" context past...

Ik zou de volledige zin zo vertalen:
- no devores así/deja de devorar

Andere mogelijke vertalingen:
- no te empapuces/deja de empapuzarte
- no te pases comiendo/dejar de comer así
- no comas tanto/dejar de comer

Succes!

Aitziber Solano Iriarte
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in BasqueBasque
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tupcf
11 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Pablo!

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tragar


Explanation:
Tragar es más "vulgar", pero bien podría ser aquí el caso ya que "vreten" tampoco no es la forma más decente de comer...

Example sentence(s):
  • no tragues/deja de tragar
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search