sneeuw verwachten

Spanish translation: ¡quizás podemos esperar nieve!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:sneeuw verwachten
Spanish translation:¡quizás podemos esperar nieve!
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

16:38 Mar 21, 2003
Dutch to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Metrology
Dutch term or phrase: sneeuw verwachten
Qué tiempo variable!
Y el domingo? Qué tiempo va a hacer el domingo?
Misschien kunnen we wel sneeuw verwachten! (¡A lo mejor podemos esperar nieve!)
Sandra
¡quizás podemos esperar nieve!
Explanation:
¡quizá podemos esperar nieve!
¡quizá nieve! -je denkt dat het misschien gebeurt

¡quizás hasta podemos esperar nieve! - je denkt "niet veel kans, maar misschien"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-21 17:55:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opes... quizás, with an S at the end

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-21 18:03:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

quizás podamos esperar nieve -it is more correct, if you\'ve already learned the Subjunctive (I assume this is your homework, do not take it wrong if it isn\'t)
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Dankjewel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1¡quizás podemos esperar nieve!
Maria Rosich Andreu
5 +1¡Tal vez hasta caiga nieve!
Laurent Slowack


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡Tal vez hasta caiga nieve!


Explanation:
-


    -
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡quizás podemos esperar nieve!


Explanation:
¡quizá podemos esperar nieve!
¡quizá nieve! -je denkt dat het misschien gebeurt

¡quizás hasta podemos esperar nieve! - je denkt "niet veel kans, maar misschien"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-21 17:55:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

opes... quizás, with an S at the end

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-21 18:03:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

quizás podamos esperar nieve -it is more correct, if you\'ve already learned the Subjunctive (I assume this is your homework, do not take it wrong if it isn\'t)

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Dankjewel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search