te schande zetten

Spanish translation: avergonzar, cubrir de vergüenza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:te schande zetten
Spanish translation:avergonzar, cubrir de vergüenza
Entered by: Andres Herraiz Martinez (X)

23:05 Dec 5, 2008
Dutch to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / idioms
Dutch term or phrase: te schande zetten
O God, kom mij te hulp. Laten beschaamd worden en te
schande worden gezet zij die mijn ziel belagen.
Andres Herraiz Martinez (X)
cubrir de oprobio
Explanation:
Se podría traducir por 'cubrir de oprobio' o 'cubrir de vergüenza'.
Selected response from:

Annemarie de Waard
Netherlands
Grading comment
Cubrir de vergüenza (avergonzar) I found the most context sensitive answer (Bible)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1deshonrar
Maria Rosich Andreu
3tachar de infame
Marga Demmers (X)
3cubrir de oprobio
Annemarie de Waard


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cubrir de oprobio


Explanation:
Se podría traducir por 'cubrir de oprobio' o 'cubrir de vergüenza'.

Annemarie de Waard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Cubrir de vergüenza (avergonzar) I found the most context sensitive answer (Bible)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tachar de infame


Explanation:
En el Diccionario de la Real Academia Española encontré las siguientes palabras:

tachar:
Atribuir a algo o a alguien cierta falta. Lo tachan de reaccionario.

infame:
1. adj. Que carece de honra, crédito y estimación. U. t. c. s.
2. adj. Muy malo y vil en su especie.

Aunque no me convence del todo, podría ser el camino hacia la solución perfecta.

Marga Demmers (X)
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deshonrar


Explanation:
Creo que la mejor manera de solucionar la frase sería con el verbo deshonrar, que además queda bien en la connotación "religiosa" de la frase.

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Verschoor
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search