afgrijnzen

Spanish translation: aborrecimiento/aversión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:afgrijnzen
Spanish translation:aborrecimiento/aversión
Entered by: Ariadna Castillo González

22:54 Jul 6, 2003
Dutch to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Dutch term or phrase: afgrijnzen
Met angst en afgrijnzen werd er gesproken over deze ziekte.

¡Gracias!
Ariadna
Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
aborrecimiento/aversión
Explanation:
'afgrijnzen' moet eigenlijk 'afgrijzen (het)' = afschuw = aborrecimiento/aversión in het Spaans

Ref. on line:

http://dictionaries.travlang.com/DutchSpanish/
Of elk Nederlands-Spaans woordenboek.

Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
muchas gracias :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aborrecimiento/aversión
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5repugnancia
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aborrecimiento/aversión


Explanation:
'afgrijnzen' moet eigenlijk 'afgrijzen (het)' = afschuw = aborrecimiento/aversión in het Spaans

Ref. on line:

http://dictionaries.travlang.com/DutchSpanish/
Of elk Nederlands-Spaans woordenboek.



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
repugnancia


Explanation:
también. Espero que te sirva. ¡Buena suerte, Ariadna!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 05:58:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

y \"asco\".
Re.: Ibidem.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search