Durben, Doen, direct!

Spanish translation: ¡Atrévete, Hazlo, Ya!

12:03 Apr 19, 2016
Dutch to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Phrases
Dutch term or phrase: Durben, Doen, direct!
This is a Phrase that was written on a wooden board on top of my great grand mother´s front door. She was Dutch and I have recently founded the board but cannot understand the meaning.
Anna Suárez
Brazil
Spanish translation:¡Atrévete, Hazlo, Ya!
Explanation:
It's Durven rather than durben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2016-04-24 15:08:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Are the letters in Gothic style? Then the v sometimes looks like a b. If not, maybe they made the sign when they weren't in the Netherlands anymore and made this charming spelling error.
Selected response from:

Hans Geluk
Spain
Grading comment
thank you so much! I know need ti understand why they made the spelling mistake in Durben.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2¡Atrévete, Hazlo, Ya!
Hans Geluk
5¡Atrévete, Hazlo, Ahora!
Laurent Slowack


  

Answers


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Atrévete, Hazlo, Ahora!


Explanation:
It's good to mention to undertake the action: Now - Ahora.

Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¡Atrévete, Hazlo, Ya!


Explanation:
It's Durven rather than durben.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2016-04-24 15:08:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Are the letters in Gothic style? Then the v sometimes looks like a b. If not, maybe they made the sign when they weren't in the Netherlands anymore and made this charming spelling error.

Hans Geluk
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much! I know need ti understand why they made the spelling mistake in Durben.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier del Pino Romero
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Karel van den Oever: Mooie vertaling
5 hrs
  -> Dank je, Karel ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search