draagvlakverbreding

Spanish translation: ampliación de la base social

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:draagvlakverbreding
Spanish translation:ampliación de la base social
Entered by: Cristina Casas Peregrina

23:35 Jan 26, 2006
Dutch to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / ontwikkelingsamenwerking
Dutch term or phrase: draagvlakverbreding
Een diverser publiek betrokken krijgen (draagvlakverbreding
Cristina Casas Peregrina
Netherlands
ampliación de la base social / base de apoyo
Explanation:
2. mayor apoyo de la población
Selected response from:

rafw
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1ampliacion de superficie de apoyo
Nina Breebaart
3 +1incorporar a un público más amplio (extender el ámbito)
Maria Rosich Andreu
4ampliación de la base social / base de apoyo
rafw


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ampliación de la base social / base de apoyo


Explanation:
2. mayor apoyo de la población

rafw
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incorporar a un público más amplio (extender el ámbito)


Explanation:
Es una traducción un poco más libre pero creo que suena mejor. Según lo que venga después podrías acabar la frase y quedaría más redondo: por ej. extender el ámbito de interés, extender el ámbito de participación...

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Maria

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 day 19 hrs
  -> gracias :)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Muchas gracias Maria

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ampliacion de superficie de apoyo


Explanation:
draagvlak: superficie de apoyo

Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rafw: se lo dice sólo en sentido literal
4 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Muchas gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search