Ten tijden van

Spanish translation: Al hacer las pruebas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Ten tijden van
Spanish translation:Al hacer las pruebas
Entered by: Nina Breebaart

22:00 Nov 11, 2009
Dutch to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Dutch term or phrase: Ten tijden van
Ten tijden van de testen waren ze 20, 35 en 40 jar oud.
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
Al hacer las pruebas
Explanation:
Me suena más natural evitar el "ten tijden", así ya se entiende perfectamente.
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
bedankt
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Al hacer las pruebas
Maria Rosich Andreu
5En la época de...
Elena Carbonell
4 +1En el momento de las pruebas tenían 20, 35 y 40 años de edad
Elvira Villegas
4A la fecha de
Alexis & Teresa Bulnes de Romanov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
En la época de...


Explanation:
En la época de las pruebas tenían ...

Elena Carbonell
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A la fecha de


Explanation:
también se usa, aunque es menos usual: "cuando las pruebas..."

Alexis & Teresa Bulnes de Romanov
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Al hacer las pruebas


Explanation:
Me suena más natural evitar el "ten tijden", así ya se entiende perfectamente.

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Els Thant, M.A., B.Tr. (X)
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
En el momento de las pruebas tenían 20, 35 y 40 años de edad


Explanation:
Por supuesto tambien podría decirse
Cuando se realizaron las pruebas tenían 20, 35 y 40 años de edad

Elvira Villegas
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: Cuando se realizaron ...
6 hrs
  -> A mí cuando también me gusta cada vez más, aunque "cuando" se traduzca generalmente "toen" aquí podría utilizarse perfectamente




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search