Geachte heer, mevrouw

Swedish translation: Hej (+first name),

18:28 Apr 26, 2005
Dutch to Swedish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: Geachte heer, mevrouw
aanhef boven brief
Renate van den Bos
Swedish translation:Hej (+first name),
Explanation:
We are very informal in Sweden.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nothing
asptech
4Hej (+first name),
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hej (+first name),


Explanation:
We are very informal in Sweden.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Bedankt!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nothing


Explanation:
This phrase is not used in formal Swedish business correspondence.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search