International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

hele zin (zie hieronder)

Swedish translation: Jag ber Er att skicka mig en check på beloppet eller att föra över beloppet till:

18:34 Apr 26, 2005
Dutch to Swedish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: hele zin (zie hieronder)
Hierbij verzoek ik u vriendelijk mij een cheque te doen toekomen of dit bedrag over te maken naar:
Renate van den Bos
Swedish translation:Jag ber Er att skicka mig en check på beloppet eller att föra över beloppet till:
Explanation:
Nowadays, checks are very rarely used except for foreign payments.
Selected response from:

asptech
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Jag ber Er att skicka mig en check på beloppet eller att föra över beloppet till:
asptech
4V.g. överför beloppet till:
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
V.g. överför beloppet till:


Explanation:
It is meaningless to talk about cheques in Sweden. They are hardly used any more. Swedes are also very economic with words. My suggestion is a translocation.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jag ber Er att skicka mig en check på beloppet eller att föra över beloppet till:


Explanation:
Nowadays, checks are very rarely used except for foreign payments.

asptech
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search