v/d

Dutch translation: van de (van den/van der)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:v/d
Dutch translation:van de (van den/van der)
Entered by: Joris Bogaert

13:19 Nov 27, 2006
Dutch to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Dutch term or phrase: v/d
Hallo allemaal,

misschien is het een stomme vraag, maar wat is v/d de afkorting van?

Bedankt,

Diana
Diana Cossato (X)
Belgium
van de
Explanation:
Normaalgezien "van de"... zoals blijkt uit de voorbeelden, maar in Van Dale staat "v.d."

Past dit in jouw context (als die er is)?
Selected response from:

Joris Bogaert
Italy
Grading comment
Natuurlijk, bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7van de / van der / van den
Wytske van der Veen-Kocsis
3 +3van de
Joris Bogaert


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
v/d (v.d.)
van de


Explanation:
Normaalgezien "van de"... zoals blijkt uit de voorbeelden, maar in Van Dale staat "v.d."

Past dit in jouw context (als die er is)?


    Reference: http://roeach.be/psalm.htm
    Reference: http://www.vanderkuur.eu/index.php?menu=00000000&contentid=1...
Joris Bogaert
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Natuurlijk, bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Percy Balemans: Als het in een achternaam wordt gebruikt, kan het ook nog "van der" of iets dergelijks zijn
2 mins
  -> Inderdaad!

agree  Paul Peeraerts
6 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
van de / van der / van den


Explanation:
Inderdaad 'van de', maar als het in de achternaam van iemand staat, dan kan het ook voor 'van den' of 'van der' staan. ;-)

Wytske van der Veen-Kocsis
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: het was geen achternaam maar bedankt voor je hulp!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Percy Balemans
1 min

agree  Paul Peeraerts
4 mins

agree  Huijer
18 mins

agree  vixen
20 mins

agree  Antoinette Verburg
1 hr

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
2 hrs

agree  Marian Pyritz
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search