KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Accounting

jaarstukken

English translation: annual reports and accounts


19:24 Dec 15, 2005
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Dutch term or phrase: jaarstukken
The word "jaarstukken" is commonly used in business administration, and dictionaries provide a whole range of possible translations, including "annual accounts", "annual financial statements", "annual report and accounts", etc. Could someone tell me what documents exactly are part of the "jaarstukken" and what the most common term in the English business world would be? Thanks!
Karel Thijs
English translation:annual reports and accounts
Explanation:
according to the Dutch legal dico. jaarrekening is the term for annual accounts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-12-15 20:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

financial statements = winst-en verlies-rekening or balans en winst-en verlies-rekening according to the same Dutch reference (Jurlex).
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Glad to see I'm not the only one who has doubts about those jaarstukken. Never meant to trigger such discussion, but thanks to all for their thoughts. Will go for "annual report and accounts".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7annual reports and accounts
writeaway
4 -2Annual Accounts
Johan Venter


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
annual reports and accounts


Explanation:
according to the Dutch legal dico. jaarrekening is the term for annual accounts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-12-15 20:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

financial statements = winst-en verlies-rekening or balans en winst-en verlies-rekening according to the same Dutch reference (Jurlex).

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Glad to see I'm not the only one who has doubts about those jaarstukken. Never meant to trigger such discussion, but thanks to all for their thoughts. Will go for "annual report and accounts".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Johan Venter: But in the accounting dico jaarrekening is balance sheet. Eurodic has balance sheet, as well as annual accounts and financial statements
7 mins
  -> balans = balance sheet. beware of Eurodic as authority-entries can be useful or completely wack-o. always need to be checked elsewhere too. some are for very narrow (EU) context and have nothing to do with real world

agree  Dave Calderhead: Jaarrekening=financial statements/annual accounts=Balance Sheet+Profit & Loss Account [+cash flow statement under IFRS, etc.,+notes+ auditor's report] +annual report=annual report and accounts=jaarstukken! so take Eurodic and lose it in Mordor!
16 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr

agree  DutchConnection: My comments above should apply to this answer. Expert I consulted was not concentrating when first asked, after hospital visit.
1 hr
  -> but the term here is jaarstukken so I don't understand your comment

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: jaarstukken (in the widest sense) = jaarverslag + jaarrekening (but annual report and accounts - report in the singular)
5 hrs
  -> oops-my (copying) error

agree  xxxjarry: with Deborah. To Venter: If your dico says that 'jaarrekening' is balance sheet, throw it out the window.
10 hrs
  -> yup-my error (either typo or miscopied-not really sure which.....)

agree  Saskia Steur
11 hrs

agree  AllisonK: with Jarry
12 hrs
  -> thanks-the typo expert done copied it wrong.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Annual Accounts


Explanation:
I tend to use the terms given in Eurodic and this is also mostly the standard terms for Europe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-15 19:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Financial statements is of course another option, also given on Eurodic. I suppose that the both of them are correct. It is of course necessary to sometimes have more than one term as the Dutch do not mind to repeat words to death in one sentence/paragraph, while we tend to be more careful of that in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2005-12-15 21:12:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Dave: Granted Eurodic does contain mistakes, people are responsible for putting the info there and we all know that people love to make mistakes. "so take Eurodic and lose it in Mordor!" is a very harsh way to speak about a point of reference used over and over again by many translators right here on Kudoz, however...

Also, Eurodic indicates "Dict.of Accounting,Collin-Joliffe,1992" as a reference for jaarrekening -> balance sheet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 56 mins (2005-12-16 07:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To give a few more references:

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/jaarst...

http://www.accountantvanderwaal.nl/jaar.html

Drawing up the annual accounts 1991 of C BV it appeared that this corporation suffered a heavy loss ... geschied op basis van de jaarstukken per 31 december 1991, waarmee uw ...
www.fiscaaltotaal.nl/content/nieuws/1998/aspx/NB196100_inte...

... het onderzoek van MARC gericht op feitelijk gepubliceerde jaarstukken. De bevindingen uit dit meer ... to effective tax rates in published annual accounts. Introduction. In the course ...
www.fiscaaltotaal.nl/content/nieuws/1999/aspx/NC086500_inte...

The last two references need you to be a registered user, but the lines indicated above can be seen through the search engine

Johan Venter
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Calderhead: Sorry - Must disagree again to balance DutchConnection's misled disagree - One must remember Van Dale is general dic. - not always best for specialist area with own jargon that needs specialist dic.s
1 hr
  -> With a disagree you are disagreeing with me, Eurodic, as well as the Dictionary of Accounting, Collin-Joffe, 1992//If I remember well you once told someone to disregard a translation provided by Van Dale as well. I sure wish I had your great dictionaries

neutral  DutchConnection: All my comments, based on 'expert opinion' now relate to writeaway. Won't add another dis. as two others are result of my earlier comments anyway.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  xxxjarry: Annual accounts = jaarrekening; Annual Report and Accounts = jaarstukken
11 hrs
  -> I'll do just that, along with Eurodic and the other references I quoted above