KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Accounting

staffelvorm (kosten en opbrengsten per rubriek door elkaar)

English translation: list format


11:36 Apr 3, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Dutch term or phrase: staffelvorm (kosten en opbrengsten per rubriek door elkaar)
voor België: Koninklijk besluit van 30 januari 2001 tot uitvoering van het Wetboek van vennootschappen. Dit besluit bevat in hoofdzaak twee modellen: het volledige model en het verkorte model voor kleine en middelgrote ondernemingen. In beide gevallen kan de resultatenrekening op twee manieren gepresenteerd worden: in staffelvorm (kosten en opbrengsten per rubriek door elkaar) en in scontrovorm (kosten en opbrengsten volledig apart).

this is nicely explained in Wikipedia - but not the term staffelvorm in English
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:list format
Explanation:
While staffel translates as ladder it is normally associated with sporting events. I checked the official French version and came up with:
'la forme de liste' which is much simpler to translate.


Selected response from:

David Walker
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks see above
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4list formatDavid Walker
3as a graduated calculation
Lianne van de Ven
3steps form, step by step form, ladder formMargreet Logmans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
steps form, step by step form, ladder form


Explanation:
according to Kluwers Terminologie Financieel Management.
'Staffel' itself is given as : ladder, progressive addition

Margreet Logmans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: so what is your actual answer?/or someone who knows Belgian accounting terminology
38 mins
  -> Thought I'd leave that choice to a native speaker :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a graduated calculation


Explanation:
Van Dale staffelberekening = graduated calculation. Ik heb meer moeite met het begrijpen/vertalen van "per rubriek door elkaar"

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
list format


Explanation:
While staffel translates as ladder it is normally associated with sporting events. I checked the official French version and came up with:
'la forme de liste' which is much simpler to translate.





    Reference: http://www.fisconet.fgov.be/nl/?bron.dll&root=V:/FisconetNld...
David Walker
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thanks see above