KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Accounting

doorrekeningen

English translation: transfer pricing charge-on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:doorrekeningen
English translation:transfer pricing charge-on
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

22:51 Apr 3, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Dutch term or phrase: doorrekeningen
When affiliate X buys something from a supplier but has affiliate Y pay for it. A seemingly simple concept but I'm blanking.

The translation that exists in the Kudoz database (computations) is not specific enough for my context.

"Re-invoicing" seemed like a possibility, but a Google search suggests that the word has shady connotations.
Maria Danielson
United States
transfer pricing (charge)
Explanation:
A term which is anathema to most translators for some reason.

doorrekenen aan een Intercompany - transfer price to an Intercompany.

cf. in DE Durchrechnung von Renten u.s.w. pensions averaged out over a long period to allow for unemployment and maternity etc. stints.



Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
I'm going to use a combination of the suggested answers. I need something that works well as a noun and verb. I will go with "Procedure for Transferring Charges" and "charge transfers" and "charge codes". Thanks to everyone for your input.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1charge invoice to
Kate Hudson
4transfer pricing (charge)xxxAdrian MM.
3pass on expenses to
Kitty Brussaard
3chargesMollepootje V.
2inter-company accounts/transactions/invoicing/transfers/etcAndrew47
2pass-through invoicingErik Boers


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pass-through invoicing


Explanation:
Maybe?

Erik Boers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
inter-company accounts/transactions/invoicing/transfers/etc


Explanation:
Something of a wild guess, using my imagination based on the available information. Also, departs from the word a little bit.
Take your pick from the options I've presented, or of course ignore the lot.
By the way, is this Belgian Dutch (I always hesitate to use the word Flemish when it comes to the 'standardised' language itself) rather than Dutch Dutch? The 'werkfiche' is something of a giveaway, although again a bit of a guess.

Andrew47
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charges


Explanation:
I think we can use charge, maybe imputations.
In my work environment (workshops trucks&busses) we use the word 'charge to code' to indicate who pays which repair (ex. customer, warranty customer, internal customer, third party (insurance)...)
Hope this is helpfull

Mollepootje V.
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charge invoice to


Explanation:
In the specific instance you give I think this would work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-04-04 07:41:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry that should be 'charge costs to'

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: Indeed, costs rather than invoice
2 hrs
  -> Thanks - costs or depending on the sentence -expenses/invoices etc

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pass on expenses to


Explanation:
Ik heb hier doorrekenen opgevat als doorberekenen ... Van Dale N-E geeft dan deze vertaling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-04 10:22:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or rather, pass on costs to ... I think Kate's "charge costs to" is actually the most commonly used expression (cf. Google)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-04-04 10:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. See also the term "doorbelaste kosten" in the Kudoz archive www.proz.com/kudoz/33425

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer pricing (charge)


Explanation:
A term which is anathema to most translators for some reason.

doorrekenen aan een Intercompany - transfer price to an Intercompany.

cf. in DE Durchrechnung von Renten u.s.w. pensions averaged out over a long period to allow for unemployment and maternity etc. stints.





Example sentence(s):
  • Transfer pricing refers to the pricing of contributions (assets, tangible and intangible, services, and funds) transferred within an organization. ...

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transfer_pricing
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
I'm going to use a combination of the suggested answers. I need something that works well as a noun and verb. I will go with "Procedure for Transferring Charges" and "charge transfers" and "charge codes". Thanks to everyone for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: I'm not sure whether this also applies to costs incurred in transactions with external parties (suppliers) as seems to be the case here
3 hrs
  -> I share your doubts. In fact, I've just spotted Andrew47's hit on the same term.