kredietopeningen

English translation: credit openings

09:24 Jan 21, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Dutch term or phrase: kredietopeningen
Met de tabel van de leningen kan de computer voor u de budgetgegevens overnemen, bijvoorbeeld betreffende de kredietopeningen.
fdefoglio
South Africa
English translation:credit openings
Explanation:
Ik denk dat je dit letterlijk kunt vertalen, zie ook onderstaande verwijzing. Veel succes!
Selected response from:

Willemina Hagenauw
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4opening of a credit
Serge L
4 +1Loans contracted
xxxjarry
4credit openings
Willemina Hagenauw


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
opening of a credit


Explanation:
"Subject - "Commerce - Movement of Goods (sn: microeconomics I; nt: further breakdown of subject field ECC)" (=CO)
- "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)


Definition het ter beschikking stellen van gelden zonder dat deze door de begunstigde onmiddellijk of volledig gebruikt zullen worden

Reference International Accounting Lexicon(U.E.C.)-Concernverslaglegging
(1)
TERM het openen van een krediet

Reference International Accounting Lexicon(U.E.C.)-Concernverslaglegging

Note {NTE} kredietopening:B
(2)
TERM kredietlinie

Reference International Accounting Lexicon(U.E.C.)-Concernverslaglegging

Note {NTE} kredietopening:B
(3)
TERM kredietopening

Reference International Accounting Lexicon(U.E.C.)-Concernverslaglegging;ESER 519

Note {NTE} kredietopening:B


Definition a provision of facilities to be used at the discretion of the person in whose favour they are provided

Reference Internat.Account.Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts
(1)
TERM opening of a credit

Reference Internat.Account.Lex.,UEC-Group Accounts;SEC 519

Note {DOM} financial affairs-accounts-credit-funds"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
8 mins
  -> Bedankt!

agree  Adam Smith: You could also drop the 'of'l
14 mins
  -> I could ;o)

agree  Greta Holmer: E. Le Docte has it as opening of credit (so dropping the a but it boils down to the same thing!)
49 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Satie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credit openings


Explanation:
Ik denk dat je dit letterlijk kunt vertalen, zie ook onderstaande verwijzing. Veel succes!


    Reference: http://www.agitec.it/html_eng/pagine/servizi/bers.asp
    www.eurofinas.org/about_eurofinas/legal_summary/ answers/legal_5/legal_5_BE.htm
Willemina Hagenauw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Bedankt!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Loans contracted


Explanation:
I think there is a typo here. The word should probably have been kredietopnemingen.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: this could work given the context
5 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search