KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Accounting

aanrekening

English translation: contra account (UK)/offset account (US)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:aanrekening
English translation:contra account (UK)/offset account (US)
Entered by: Jacqueline van der Spek

06:55 Jan 23, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Dutch term or phrase: aanrekening
door dubbel te klikken komt men in het selectiescherm van de inkomende facturen die nog niet werden gekoppeld aan een aanrekening.
fdefoglio
South Africa
contra account (UK)/offset account (US)
Explanation:
See Jurlex + 20 years experience in bookkeeping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 09:12:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To avoid confusion \"ascertainment\" might be an option as well
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3debit
Alexander Schleber
5contra account (UK)/offset account (US)
Jacqueline van der Spek
4charge/account
AllisonK
Summary of reference entries provided
aanrekening according to telenet.be
Sindy Cremer

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charge/account


Explanation:
this is what I found for this in Van Dale - I don't think this is used too often (anymore)......this could also mean account, as in general ledger account judging from the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 19:58:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the English language section of a European site; charging was the translation for aanrekening:
The financing of ports and maritime infrastructure and policies on charging their users vary from one country to another, reflecting the considerable differences in the approach taken towards their ownership and organisation.
See: europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l24163.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 20:02:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another one: (in which the idea of \"a charge\" or fee is expressed):
zoals Triodos spaarders een marktconforme vergoeding ontvangen, zo betalen Triodos kredietnemers een marktconforme, steeds concurrentiële rente; overstanden op zichtrekening geven aanleiding tot de aanrekening van een extra rente van 4 % bovenop de overeengekomen rentevoet.

http://www.triodos.be/redirect/?redirect=http://www.triodos....

AllisonK
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
debit


Explanation:
or debit position.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie
1 hr

agree  Peter Pieper
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: May 2003/checking the glossary because I need the term for a translation and this answer suits my context perfectly.
97 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contra account (UK)/offset account (US)


Explanation:
See Jurlex + 20 years experience in bookkeeping

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 09:12:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To avoid confusion \"ascertainment\" might be an option as well

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllisonK: isn't contra account "tegenrekening"?
44 mins
  -> aanrekening is Flemish for what the Dutch call tegenrekening, as far as I know




Reference comments


4496 days
Reference: aanrekening according to telenet.be

Reference information:
https://klantenservice.telenet.be/content/wat-is-het-verschi...

"Een aanrekening is een betalingsdocument met bedragen inclusief btw.
[...]
Een factuur is een betalingsdocument met bedragen exclusief btw."

Sindy Cremer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4