beneming

English translation: payment, deposit, setoff, counterbalancing

07:09 Jan 24, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting
Dutch term or phrase: beneming
Dit mandaat zal door de ontvanger vereffend worden :
- door beneming
- per postgiro....
fdefoglio
South Africa
English translation:payment, deposit, setoff, counterbalancing
Explanation:
"beneming" is eigenlijk "wegneming", vereffening; opheffen door te vereffenen; opheffen door het verschuldigde aan te vullen, te storten.

Jurlex:
storting: payment, deposit
opheffing (tegen elkaar wegvallen): setoff, counterbalancing

Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4payment, deposit, setoff, counterbalancing
Henk Peelen
4seizure
AllisonK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seizure


Explanation:
I assume if this relates to a warrant and debt collection, that "benemen" refers to collecting the debt by seizure, or other related means of collection

AllisonK
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
payment, deposit, setoff, counterbalancing


Explanation:
"beneming" is eigenlijk "wegneming", vereffening; opheffen door te vereffenen; opheffen door het verschuldigde aan te vullen, te storten.

Jurlex:
storting: payment, deposit
opheffing (tegen elkaar wegvallen): setoff, counterbalancing



Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank je wel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: definitely not Dutch, but Flemish though
7 mins

agree  João Carlos Pijnappel
17 mins

agree  Satie
22 mins

neutral  AllisonK: verreffenen betekent al die dingen wel, maar beneming dan? of ben ik in de war vanwege dat NL/Vlaams gedoe?
1 hr
  -> beneming is eigenlijk wegneming; ik vat het op als wegneming van tekort/schuld door het bedrag/tekort te storten/betalen/overhandigen

agree  Peter Leistra
7 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search