KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Accounting

grootboekrekening

English translation: ledger account


10:44 Dec 6, 2010
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / bookeeping
Dutch term or phrase: grootboekrekening
What does the term grrotboekrekening mean in English?
Csen
English translation:ledger account
Explanation:
A book in which a firm's accounts are kept: creditor and debtor accounts
Selected response from:

Josephine Isaacs
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(general) ledger accountTalitha Wilsnagh
4ledger accountJosephine Isaacs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ledger account


Explanation:
A book in which a firm's accounts are kept: creditor and debtor accounts

Josephine Isaacs
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(general) ledger account


Explanation:
All the information from your profit-loss accounts, income - expenditure are entered here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-12-06 10:53:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The (general) ledger is used to balance all your accounts

Talitha Wilsnagh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annabel Rautenbach: But definitely : General ledger account
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Annabel

agree  David Walker: Agreed with no brackets round 'general'
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, David