KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Accounting

vrijstellingsregeling

English translation: exemption rule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vrijstellingsregeling
English translation:exemption rule
Entered by: Kate Hudson

19:42 Dec 28, 2010
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Dutch term or phrase: vrijstellingsregeling
Sommige bedrijven vallen onder de vrijstellingsregeling. What does vrijstellingsregeling mean in english?
csen
exemption rule
Explanation:
Prospekt- und Kapitalmarktinformationshaftung: Recht und Reform in ... - Resultaten voor Zoeken naar boeken met Google
Klaus J. Hopt, Hans-Christoph Voigt - 2005 - Business & Economics - 1209 pagina’s
2 of the Vrijstellingsregeling (Exemption Regulation) Wtb, ... I l of the Investment services Directive not to apply a number of conduct rules ...
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1exemption rule
Kate Hudson
3exemption policy
solejnicz


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exemption rule


Explanation:
Prospekt- und Kapitalmarktinformationshaftung: Recht und Reform in ... - Resultaten voor Zoeken naar boeken met Google
Klaus J. Hopt, Hans-Christoph Voigt - 2005 - Business & Economics - 1209 pagina’s
2 of the Vrijstellingsregeling (Exemption Regulation) Wtb, ... I l of the Investment services Directive not to apply a number of conduct rules ...

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
21 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exemption policy


Explanation:
I think "regeling" could also be translated with "policy" which means the same as "beleid", though this will depend on the exact context (which is not given here) whether this is a better solution than with "rule/regulation".

solejnicz
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: policy really doesn't work in the context. no more than beleid does in Dutch
4 hrs