geheim commissiellon

English translation: hidden load

10:35 Oct 27, 2004
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Dutch term or phrase: geheim commissiellon
geschenk te belasten als geheim commissieloon
Karin Van Slagmolen
English translation:hidden load
Explanation:
Couldn't find any direct translation. Also no hits on the internet for 'secret/hidden commission'. More context needed is attempt a satisfactory answer. That said, take a look at the definition of 'hidden load':
Selected response from:

Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4secret commission
Jean-Pierre Vandenbrande
2hidden load
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
2hidden load
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secret commission


Explanation:
Straight translation of the terms. Depending on the context, you might also consider "hidden commission".

Jean-Pierre Vandenbrande
United States

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hidden load


Explanation:
Couldn't find any direct translation. Also no hits on the internet for 'secret/hidden commission'. More context needed is attempt a satisfactory answer. That said, take a look at the definition of 'hidden load':


    Reference: http://fiscalreference.com/find.cgi?query=hidden+load&x=19&y...
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hidden load


Explanation:
Couldn't find any direct translation. Also no hits on the internet for 'secret/hidden commission'. More context needed is attempt a satisfactory answer. That said, take a look at the definition of 'hidden load':


    Reference: http://fiscalreference.com/find.cgi?query=hidden+load&x=19&y...
Siobhan Schoonhoff-Reilly
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search