KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Advertising / Public Relations

restzendtijd

English translation: vacant air time / unsold commercial slots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:restzendtijd
English translation:vacant air time / unsold commercial slots
Entered by: Anne Key

05:36 Nov 18, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Dutch term or phrase: restzendtijd
I am currently translating a brochure for a Dutch broadcaster, and am struggling to find a suitable translation for the term "restzendtijd".

Context:

"Deze televisiecommercial wordt in commerciële restzendtijd op [broadcaster] uitgezonden."

All suggestions welcome, and KudoZ points will be awarded within 72 hours.

Many thanks,

Anne
Anne Key
vacant air time/unsold commercial slots
Explanation:
vacant air time seems to get quite a lot of hits but maybe they mean something more specific like unsold commercial slots.

the link below says:
"Onder restzendtijd verstaan wij de zendtijd die vier dagen voor
uitzending niet verkocht is aan commerciële adverteerders."
www.ster.nl/download/i=112/t=b2_custompage/charikaartLOWRES...
Selected response from:

xxxBallardtrans
Netherlands
Grading comment
My client was happiest with this suggestion. Many thanks to everyone for their suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2vacant air time/unsold commercial slotsxxxBallardtrans
4 +1remnant space
Marijke Singer
3unsold broadcast time
Ellen Singer


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vacant air time/unsold commercial slots


Explanation:
vacant air time seems to get quite a lot of hits but maybe they mean something more specific like unsold commercial slots.

the link below says:
"Onder restzendtijd verstaan wij de zendtijd die vier dagen voor
uitzending niet verkocht is aan commerciële adverteerders."
www.ster.nl/download/i=112/t=b2_custompage/charikaartLOWRES...

xxxBallardtrans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
My client was happiest with this suggestion. Many thanks to everyone for their suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: 'unsold avertising spots', cf. http://url.ie/wpv (7th para.).
1 hr

agree  Dave Calderhead: and with Chris
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unsold broadcast time


Explanation:
I also tried "remainder", "rest" and such but these had a single item....

"Available broadcast time" seems to mean all, and not what is left over.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-18 07:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Empty broadcast time is another option

Ellen Singer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remnant space


Explanation:
See the following websites:
http://www.nfib.com/object/IO_27436.html
"Making the Most of Remnant Space Advertising
03/ 24/ 2006
by Steve Strauss


A marketing tool that many small-business owners don't know about is "remnant space advertising." Remnant space advertising opens up when media outlets do not sell all of their advertising space or time. This unsold space or airtime is called remnant space and can often be bought at big discounts."

https://www.tvstartup.com/tv-advertising.htm
"So in other words some sales are better than none. Would you rather have a little money for your time or none? Most TV channels will have a dedicated person to sell "remnant space"."

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Singer: 10 thousand hits! Much better! Ellen
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Ellen, but Google hits does not mean much: it's not the quantity but the quality!