KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Advertising / Public Relations

reclamepingel

English translation: advertisement opener / closer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:reclamepingel
English translation:advertisement opener / closer
Entered by: George Thomson

09:27 Nov 26, 2008
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / TV and website advertising
Dutch term or phrase: reclamepingel
"De XXXXXX komt de reclamepingel binnen, en rijdt daarmee recht in de merkwaarden van XXXXXXXX Channel"
George Thomson
(advertising) jingle
Explanation:
This week Ad Breakdown takes a look at the murky world of the advertising jingle.

If you go for the short version, 'jingle' would probably suffice, see further on in text on website.
Selected response from:

Nanda Weiland
Netherlands
Grading comment
It appears that 'advertisement opener' or 'closer' is the best translation - jingle was rejected by the client
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(advertising) jingle
Nanda Weiland
3ad tune
Fiona McBrien


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(advertising) jingle


Explanation:
This week Ad Breakdown takes a look at the murky world of the advertising jingle.

If you go for the short version, 'jingle' would probably suffice, see further on in text on website.


    Reference: http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/magazine/3390693.stm
Nanda Weiland
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
It appears that 'advertisement opener' or 'closer' is the best translation - jingle was rejected by the client
Notes to answerer
Asker: I had also considered jingle initially, but the client was quite adament that this was not a good translation.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindy Cremer
1 hr

agree  Buck
3 hrs

agree  Ken Cox
3 hrs

agree  Dave Calderhead
6 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ad tune


Explanation:
One of the meanings of pingel is 'the sound of a plucked guitar string', but it's also used for 'making music' or 'a song'

Fiona McBrien
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Buck